Parti-Coloured Cocker Spaniel Club

MIDLAND COCKER CLUB CC WINNERS & RCC WINNERS 1947-1975

CC & RCC Winners 1947-1975 | CC & RCC Winners 1976-1996 | CC & RCC Winners 1997-2012

The Midland Cocker Spaniel Club was granted Championship status in 1947. Challenge Certificates were awarded every year until 1998, and from then on,
every other year.

1947
Judges    Dogs, Mr. J. Thaw.   Bitches, Mr. A. R. Denison.
DCC: Gold's  Ch Oxshott Marxedes.
DRCC:  
BCC: Lloyd's Ch Tracey Witch of Ware.
RBCC:  

1948
Judges   Dogs, Mr. W. Shingler.   Bitches, Mr. W.S. Hunt.
DCC:  Lloyd's Sh Ch Falconers Mark of Ware.
RDCC:
BCC: Braddons' Ch Rodwood Lass of Sandover.
RBCC:

1949
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. N. Basnett-Broughall.   Bitches, Mrs. G. Broadley.
DCC: Gold's Ch Oxshott Marxedes
RDCC: Braddons' Ch Valstar Glow of Ide
BCC: Page's Sh Ch Dellah Pin-Up Girl
RBCC: Holmes' Silver Linda of Wem

1950
Judges   Dogs, Mr. R. W. Paton.   Bitches, Mrs. K. J. Gold
DCC: Braddons' Ch Valstar Glow of Ide.
RDCC: Doxford's Sh Ch Broomleaf Bonny Lad of Shillwater.
BCC: Pages' Sh Ch Dellah Pin-Up Girl.
RBCC: Doxford's Broomleaf Primula of Kenavon.

1951
Judges   Dogs, Mr. W. Macdonald Daly.   Bitches, Mrs. D. Robertson.
DCC: Gold's Ch Oxshott Marxedes.
DCC: Lloyd's Sh Ch Falconers Mark of Ware.
BCC: Lloyd's Ch Tracey Witch of Ware.
RBCC: Oakley's Harroway Sunflare.

1952
Judges   Dogs, Mr. H.H. Hore.   Bitches, Mrs. S.M. Cluckie.
DCC: Braddon's Ch Domino of Ide.
RDCC: Gold's Ch Oxshott Marxedes.
BCC: Doxford's Sh.Ch Broomleaf Ballet Shoes.
RBCC: Bailey's Friesland Thistle.

1953
Judges   Dogs, Mr. J.C. Stone.   Bitches, Mrs. J. de Casembroot.
DCC: Braddon's Ch Domino of Ide
RDCC: Lucas-Lucas' Sh Ch Sixshot Stormbird
BCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Eldwythe Enchanter
RBCC: Moaby & Stevenson's  Lavender of Charmace

1954
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. K. Doxford.   Bitches, Mr. H.S. Lloyd
DCC: Ferguson's  Sh Ch Springbank Silver Flame.
RDCC: Robertson's  Nostrebor Riverbank Rogue.
*BCC: Clarke's Cornbow Myosotis.
RBCC: Lucas-Lucas' Sh Ch Sixshot Sugar Bird.

1955
Judges   Dogs, Lady Helen Berry.   Bitches,  Mr. J. Thaw
DCC: Collin's Colinwood Black Sombrero.
RDCC: Brooks'  Sh Ch Bartonblount Double Six
BCC: Robinson's Goldenfields Merry Maiden.
RBCC: Braddon's Lady Caradon of Ide.

1956
Judges   Dogs, Miss. D.M. Hahn.   Bitches, Mr. J.H. Braddon
DCC: Macmillan's Lochranza Eldwythe Exceed.
RDCC: Collins' ' Colinwood Silver Lariot
BCC: Cheriton's Starlight of Ricmour
RBCC: Moaby & Stevenson's Sh Ch Lavender of Charmace.

1957
Judges   Dogs, Mr. B. Thomas.   Bitches, Mr. A.B. Nicholson.
DCC: Collins' ' Collinwood Outrider
RDCC: Auld's  Sh Ch Colinwood Cobbler
BCC: Auld's  Sh Ch Weirdene Learig  Annitra
RBCC: Doxford's Sh Ch Broomleaf Camellia of Dorswick.

1958
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. E. Coulton.   Bitches, Mr. G.H. Dance
DCC: Page's Sh Ch Dellah Merrymaker of Wykey
RDCC: Lucas-Lucas' Sh Ch Sixshot Storm Bird
BCC: Lloyd's Sh Ch Silver Cloud of Ormeau of Ware.
RBCC: Garnett's Mopsy Bun of Quatford

1959
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. D. Kershaw.   Bitches, Mr. A.W. Collins' .
DCC: Auld's Sh Ch Colinwood Cobbler.
RDCC: Page's Sh Ch Dellah Merrymaker of Wykey.
BCC: Weir's Ch Wake Early of  Weirdene
RBCC: Mansfield's Ch Lucklena Musical Maid.

1960
Judges   Dogs, Mrs V. Lucas-Lucas.   Bitches, Mr. R. Weir
DCC: Auld's Sh Ch Colinwood Cobbler.
RDCC: Harrisons Sh Ch Tideway Cabin Boy of Eastlands.
BCC: Auld's Sh Ch Black Jade of Lochnell.
RBCC: Birch's Sh Ch Tangee of Tolstem.

1961
Judges   Dogs, Mr. J. Owen.   Bitches, Mrs. J. Chadwick.
DCC: Collins' ' Sh Ch Colinwood Cheyenne.
RDCC: Auld's Colinwood Blue Duster.
BCC: Hahn's Sh Ch Atway My Love of Misbourne.
RBCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Floral Dancer.

1962
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. P. Price.   Bitches, Mrs. S. G. Jones.
DCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Merryleaf Eigar.
RDCC: Collins' '  Colinwood War Dance.
*BCC: Doxford's Sh Ch Bouffante of Broomleaf.
RBCC: Collins' ' Colinwood Bunting.

1963
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. G. Broadley.   Bitches, Mr. J.C. Stone.
*DCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Merryleaf Eigar.
RDCC: Weir's Sh Ch Wells Fargo of Weirdene.
BCC: Robinson's Ch Craigleith Cinderella.
RBCC: Collins' ' Sh Ch Colinwood Bunting.

1964
Judges   Dogs, Mr. S. Price.   Bitches, Miss. P. Neilson
*DCC: Auld's Sh Ch Glencora Black Ace.
RDCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Hightrees Red Admiral.
BCC: Wise's Sh Ch Astrawin Aphrodite.
RBCC: Doxford's Brioche of Broomleaf.

1965
Judges   Dogs, Miss. B. Mingay.   Bitches, Mrs. K.J. Gold.
*DCC: Jones's Sh Ch Courtdale Flag Lieutenant.
RDCC: Weir's Sh Ch Weirdene Questing Strathspey.
BCC: Blake's Sh Ch Cochise Circe.
RBCC: Hubbard's Donvale Dawn.

1966
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. R. Garnett.   Bitches, Miss. D. Robinson.
*DCC: Collins' Sh. Ch Colinwood Jackdaw of Lochnell.
RDCC: Cameron's Sh Ch Val of Lochnell.
BCC: Wise's Sh Ch Astrawin Amusing.
RBCC: Robinson's Sh Ch Craigleith Maggie May.

1967
Judges   Dogs, Mr. L. McCormack.   Bitches, Mr. J. Auld.
*DCC: Collins'  Sh Ch Colinwood Jackdaw of Lochnell
RDCC:  Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Quettadene Marksman
BCC: Doxford's  Broomleaf Thulemoor Tulip.
RBCC: Weir's Weather Gay of Weirdene

1968
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. M. Grigson.   Bitches, Miss. J. Macmillan.
DCC:  France's Sh Ch Peelers Public Order
RDCC: Mansfield'sCh Lucklena Blue Music
*BCC: France's Ch Peelers Cornbow Myth.
RBCC: Phelps' Struparke Pheasant of Copsewood

1969
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. E Ridout.   Bitches, Mr. J. Griffiths.
*DCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Strollaway
RDCC: Mansfield'sCh Ch Lucklena Blue Music
BCC: Doxford's Sh Ch Broomleaf Blithe Spirit
RBCC: Weir's Sh Ch Wedgewood of Weirdene

1970
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. P. Masters.   Bitches, Mr. W. Robertson.
*DCC: Dunn's Sh Ch The Mataroa of Merrybray
RDCC: Wise's Sh Ch Astrawin Authentic
BCC: Neilson's Sh Ch Noslien Never Naughty
RBCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Peelers Legal Love

1971
Judges   Dogs, Mr. D.L. Page.   Bitches, Mrs. M. Thompson.
DCC: Bryden's Sh Ch Scotswood Warlord.
RDCC: Macmillan's Lochranza Goldenfields Poacher.
BCC: Macmillan's Lochranza Gypsy Melody.
RBCC: Wilson's Rosecourt Reverie.

1972
Judges   Dogs, Mr. K. McFarlane.   Bitches, Mr. R. Bebb
DCC: Oulton's Sorbrook Playboy
RDCC: Auld's Glencora Moonraker
BCC: Brown's Scolys Spinning Water of Digbrow
RBCC: Walker's Marita Scolys Seasong 

1973
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. G. Broadley.   Bitches, Mr. J. Braddon.
DCC: Mansfield'sLight Music of Lucklena
RDCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Newsprint
*BCC: Williams' Sh Ch Bournehouse Starshine.
RBCC: Mitchell's Allenbridge Sundance.

1974
Judges   Dogs, Mrs. A.L. Cloke.   Bitches, Mrs. J. de Casembroot.
*DCC: Doxford's Sh Ch Bronze Knight of Broomleaf.
RDCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Lochranza Newsprint
BCC: Blake's Cochise Czoloushka.
RBCC: Trotmans Kavora Calamity Jane.

1975
Judges   Dogs, Mr. J.P. Cudworth.   Bitches, Mr. J. Ewart.
*DCC: Macmillan's Sh Ch Newsreader of Lochranza.
RDCC: Darby's Stargazer of Quatford.
BCC: Williams' Ch Bournehouse Starshine.
RBCC: Darby's Quatford Honey Bee of Classicway.

* Denotes Best of Breed where known.

Click HERE for CC winners & RCC winners 1976-1996